H O M E  |  A B O U T   |  C O N T A C T  |  B U T T O N |

Spring, Nice Cream, + Writer's Conference | Life Recap

HEY!  How are you all doing? So, getting this out there right away, I literally had no idea what to do for this week's post because I kind of forgot about writing the post in advance because this past week has been craayyyyzay and I didn't have a lot of blog inspiration :D But one of my favorite posts to write are just life recaps and what's been going on lately, so that's what I'm doing today. Some people write these amazing blog posts when they're "out of inspiration" and I'm just like, "umm, well i could talk about....life." I feel like I do these posts a lot?  SORRY 'BOUT THAT.  But hopefully you don't mind? I'm going to try to get some better posts up soon, so please bear with me xD

 +++

SOOO, first off, the weather has been so freaking lit recently? Like, we have had a few rain showers, but it's been a beautiful month and it almost feels like summer's here.  WOW.  This is amazing.  Asombroso.  (I have a Spanish test next week, so excuse any random Spanish scattered throughout xD) I really want to step up my photography game and start taking more pictures outside, because I am literally so blessed with an amazing camera (also, question for all y'all photographers out there: What kind of lenses do you recommend in general? Like, what is your go-to lens? A good one to invest in?) and the spring weather has been bringing on LIFE.  The trees are exploding with green, flowers are blooming, and the grass is soo green.  So hopefully in monthly wrapup post I'll be able to share some of my photos? Here's one in the meantime xD
ALL RIGHT.  So onto other things.  Basically, April has been an amazing month so far, and I don't really want to get too deep into it right now because next week is the monthly wrap-up, but it was a good month that took a sudden turn at the end.  So thankful that God is a faithful God. 

I made my first nice cream for this year, which is KIND OF A BIG DEAL.  Last year I got absolutely hooked on making nice cream.  I probably ended up making it like...every day.  I AM NOT EVEN KIDDING.  My favorite kind is with a little bit of cocoa powder and a dollop of peanut butter.  OH.  WOW.  That is the best ♥ So I actually made it a few weeks back when it was so hot and it brought back allll the memories haha.  We moved since last summer, so this was the first time I made it in our new house.  *tears* SO MANY FIRSTS.  Actually, speaking of nice cream, I did a post last summer when I was on that kick on mint chocolate chip nice cream. 10/10 recommend ;P
Okay, so y'all,  I need your thoughts.  Should I do more recipe posts this upcoming summer? They're honestly some of my favorite to do, because obviously I love making food (FOOD FTW), but is that something YOU would be interested in? Let me know :D 

So another thing that's been going on in my life is softball.  EEEEP! Spring has always been softball season for me because of school, and this year's no different.  And I honestly think from playing it every single year for so many years, I've actually improved a little.  IT CAN BE SUCH A FUN SPORT THOUGH.  Do you all play softball? Do you like it? I honestly think it makes such a big difference on  who you play it with though too haha.  YOU NEED THE GOOD ENERGY.  :P


AND AS YOU MAY OR MAY NOT HAVE KNOWN, at the beginning of this month I actually went to a WRITER'S CONFERENCE.  WaHt? Like....hahahahahahahaha since when is this a thing? :D It was an incredible experience overall honestly, and I loved it so much.  I went to this same one last year, and I actually did a post about it which you can check out here.
Virginia is such a pretty place.  We were there at the beginning of this month and where I live there wasn't ANY green on the trees at the start of this month, so when we got there I was like WOAH EVERYTHING IS GREEN.  It's kind of cool actually xD I don't really have a lot of pictures from the actual conference, hence the random, unedited pictures you see above :P

The conference was a lot of fun, and I even got a few free writing books which was amaaaazing *sings* I'm not really sure what all to say about it, but God is good and it was a beautiful time and I'm so grateful for it.  The only thing I'd do different if I go next time is to plan an extra day to spend down there and go tour the places because.... make a vacation out of everything, am I right?!! 

Writing-wise, I haven't been doing amazing recently.  (I really love using that word xD)  I did write some short stories, but I didn't get a lot of work done in my novel this month because 1) I was busy, but that's a lame excuse and 2) my computer isn't functioning properly so.....that's my legit excuse.  BUT SERIOUSLY.  It is a problem and I'm really hoping it can get fixed because I actually need to write. =P
+++

SO that was today's jumbled, slightly disorganized post! I just wanted to talk about what's been going on recently in my life and catch up with you guys! What's been going on for you? Any post ideas? For you photographers, what lenses are your favorites? Do you all like recipe posts? IS IT SPRING YET FOR YOU? What's your favorite season? ALLLL THE QUESTIONS, YO.  XD  Let's talk! 

-autumn

The Behind the Scenes of a DIY-er's Life | Julia Ryan

Y'ALL.  Today's post...wow.  I am so beyond excited for it, let me tell you.  Julia Ryan is an amazing friend of mine, and she is literally one of the most creative people I know.  SERIOUSLY.  She has done so many DIY projects (and they're not even like little...we're talking BIG-SCALE), and wow.  SHE IS SO GOOD AT THEM.  Today's post is an interview with her, and she's here to talk about the "behind the scenes" of a DIY-er's life.  I've always wanted to know this stuff, right? xD LET'S GET RIGHT INTO THIS.
 1) LET'S GET THIS STARTED.  WOO!  WHAT HAVE BEEN SOME OF YOUR FAVORITE DIY PROJECTS THAT YOU'VE DONE?  

Oooh this is a REALLY good question.
okay I think my parent's bedroom would have to be the project that I'm most proud of the end result, but I wouldn't say that it was my most favorite to do. It was a lot of hard work! But, I think my favorite would be the dresser in my room. I grew up with it as my dresser, moved to a different house with it, and somehow it ended up in the attic until last summer when I decided to bring it down. I repainted it, took two drawers out to make a shelf, and now it's full of stuff and memories. It's kinda sweet in a way lol #imsentimental 

○○○

2) THAT'S AMAZING! PROJECTS WITH MEMORIES ARE ALWAYS THE BEST BECAUSE THEY MEAN THE MOST.  IS DIY-ING SOMETHING THAT YOU LOVE TO DO? 

Oh yessss! Sometimes, I literally get an itch to do a new task. I adore working with my hands. The feeling of stepping back and knowing that the effort and time I spent on the project has ended in something looking new *sigh* basically, yes, I love doing it. also I've been called the DIY Queen and that's kinda a title you just can't let down, right?
3)  OF COURSE YOU CAN'T LET THAT TITLE DOWN.  THAT TOTALLY DESCRIBES YOU! HOW DO YOU STAY MOTIVATED IN THE GRIND? OR DO YOU STAY MOTIVATED TO FINISH THROUGHOUT THE WHOLE TIME?

I am a highly competitive person with myself and with others.  I often push myself probably a little too hard? I try to see if I can get the job done faster this time then it took me last time, if I can paint the ceiling and the walls in one day, etc. But for motivation and keeping myself going? Two things. Listening/watching something and ice cream. No joke. If there is ice cream in the freezer, I can get anything done! I am also very motivated by encouraging words - so when my mom, friend or sibling says "WOW JULIA you're doing great, it looks so nice!!" I can't help but smile and keep going. It's part of being an ISTP lol 

○○○

4) WELL ICE CREAM NEVER HURT ANYONE.  SO, WHAT WOULD YOU SAY IS YOUR LEAST FAVORITE PART OF A PROJECT? 

Cleaning the paint brushes. ACK. Like okay I really don't like doing that part at alllllll.  I've actually gotten to the point where I just throw them out now, after a project. But, that's like after using them for 4 solid days and boy, they're just a mess by then. It's just that's the end part, and I'm so tired.. Also, I can't stand painting doors. They're just *shudders* horrible..... *moans* And sometimes, they need two coats! Oh gosh, I need ice cream haha
○○○

5) PAINTING IS A LONG PROCESS.  HOW DO YOU FIND THE TIME TO DO IT? I KNOW FOR ME, I HAVE A MILLION OTHER THINGS TO DO, SO I TEND TO PUSH IT ASIDE.  DOES THAT EVER HAPPEN FOR YOU? 

dude YES. I seriously have an old sewing machine in our basement that I bought in like December ?? anyways, I've got a whole plan on how I want to completely revamp that thing. It hasn't happened! I've been cramming the school for graduation, writing books, blogging, holidays, phew! But, I know that I WILL get time for it come this summer. I'm excited for the possibility and excited for the project, even though I can't do it right at this moment. It's kinda like having a story plot all ready to go, but you have to wait a bit. It's hard but worthwhile in the end. Also, next week I get to completely rip apart my younger sisters room and EEK I AM SO EXCITED 

○○○

6) THAT SOUNDS SO EXCITING! AND LIFE HAPPENS, DEFINITELY. WHAT ARE SOME TIPS YOU'D GIVE FOR PEOPLE WHO DON'T KNOW WHERE TO START IF THEY WANT TO TACKLE A BIGGER DIY PROJECT? 

Don't expect your first big project to be the best thing on the planet. Your painting skills, decorating choices, whatever - they may not be as fantastic as you see in the magazine or on Pinterest, but you see, YOU DID IT WITH YOUR HANDS. there is nothing as rewarding as that. I know so many times where I can look at a wall or piece of furniture and know that I was able to accomplish it. It's kind of peaceful in a way. You have to just try. I never thought that I could of ripped up carpet, redo our carpeted stairs or painted ceilings at 16! It just happened and my skills have grown since then. It's exciting to know that hard work pays off! Don't let fears get in the way - it doesn't have to be perfect. As my mom would say, "we are going for better!"

○○○

7) WHAT DO YOU LOVE MOST ABOUT DIY-ING?

Knowing that I was able to help my family, inspire someone to try the DIY project, and knowing that they never stop. For myself, I have this part of me which always desires a little something new - nothing huge, nothing crazy changing, but the ability to take on a larger task and get it done! It's very fulfilling. Also, I've learned so many new things! Oh, it's just a blast. 

○○○

8) SO WHAT ARE SOME 'PRACTICAL' THINGS YOU'VE LEARNED FROM YOUR CREATIVE ENDEAVORS? 

Hmm, that's actually a very interesting question! I'm a pretty practical person as it is - I try to see the end result as I work. I've learned that if you expect too much in the beginning, the end will be a disappointment. It's hard to not notice the flaws in your own work, but I guess that's how I learn and grow. Maybe I'll be a little less messy in a few years when I paint, but for now, I still have a lot of touch ups to do in the end, and that's okay! Besides, nobody else see's what I see. It's a truth - we are our hardest critics! Try to see your finished project from the eyes of someone else. Believe me, it's beautiful. 
○○○

9) YES YES YES!  EVERYTHING DOES HOLD SOME BEAUTY TO IT, IF WE LOOK FOR IT.  WHAT' S AN EXPECTATION VS REALITY FOR YOU?

My own strength. I tend to push myself super hard, working from 10am to late in the evening. I often work alone too - sometimes my sisters help or I get my brothers to help rip the carpet up with me - but I usually do it on my own. It's actually kinda something I struggle with..wanting to do it on my own. The first day is always easy but the second day? Phew! I'm tired then.  I hold myself to a high expectation lol 

○○○

10) HAHA, DON'T WE ALL?  ANY LAST WORDS FOR ASPIRING CREATIVES? 

I would say JUST DO IT. but then Liz would comment "nike" and then I'd realize that's probably trade marked or something. But, I'm serious. Don't waste your life with someday's. Live today's. They're beautiful and waiting to be used. I can tell you right now that my life is happy and full of sunshine filled moments. It makes me smile to know that I'm so entirely blessed and even on the days where its just kinda rainy, it'll be okay. Also, don't ever tell yourself that your creativeness left you. That's like the saying "you're as old as you feel." and it's true. Sometimes, nobody is there to push you and say "c'mon you can do it!" - sometimes, you have to pick yourself up and just do it. *rolls eyes at self* sorry you guys, couldn't help myself. 

+++

Pretty sure that I'm going to like...DIY my whole house or something now.  WOW. Hello, inspiration!
 Thank you so much for doing this, Jules! You're so incredibly talented.  AND WOAH.  Your pictures.  GAH! #aesthetic 

So let's talk! Are you into DIY-ing? Done a lot of it? Don't like it? Hate it?  
Have you done a lot of projects like some of the ones in this post? I think I would be a little nervous before ripping apart my floor, but it would also be like...the coolest thing ever.  (AlsoGUYS. Technically, DIY-ing isn't even a word?! WHAT.  Whelp, it's a word now.  xD)
 What have you been working on lately? 

-autumn

Pssst, and don't forget to visit Julia's blog.  IT'S AMAZING. 



made to inspire #15


Pink Cherry Blossom Tree
Low Section of Man Standing in Forest

bread, cherries, daisies

Selective Focus Photography2 Blue Egg on Nest

Green Leaf Plant With Fruit
berries, blueberries, blurred background
Green Grass Field and Green Tress during Day Time
“It's spring fever. That is what the name of it is. And when you've got it, you want—oh, you don't quite know what it is you do want, but it just fairly makes your heart ache, you want it so!” - Mark Twain


 It's finally starting to feel like a real spring here.  Today was in the 80s, and the weather has been absolutely perfect.  Life is beginning anew, hope is fresh, and life is beautiful.  Easter is this Sunday.  God is good.  
S P R I N G ♥

How's April so far, y'all? I feel like I've been a little absent from the blogging world this week, but NEVER FEAR.  I was away at a writer's conference, so obviously life decided to catch up on me. BUT I'll be visiting your blogs as soon as I can ;D How's your spring? Tell me, what's been your daily inspiration lately? 

-autumn